Orbital hardware dossier // source-gated // 2026-07-14

Starlink Satellite Anatomy — Every Generation, Every Subsystem

A mission-control reference for the spacecraft—not the customer dish. Published numbers are separated from company design targets, derived figures, and engineering details SpaceX has not disclosed.

Published / authorizedCompany target / pendingNot publicly disclosed
FIG 01 // V3 functional anatomyschematic · not to scale
Starlink V3 satellite anatomy: exploded diagram labeling the dual solar wings, avionics and power plane, phased-array antennas, optical inter-satellite laser links, Ka/E-band backhaul, and Hall-effect propulsion.

Functional placement is illustrative. SpaceX has published V3 capability targets but not a mechanical drawing, exact dimensions, solar output, or component layout.

00 // QUICK REF

Generation master table

The cells are deliberately conservative. “Not disclosed” is more useful than false precision; orange values are announced targets or carefully labeled near-primary reporting, not measured flight performance.

SpecificationV1.0V1.5V2 MiniV2 Mini OptimizedV3 broadband
First launchNov 2019Sep 202127 Feb 2023Jan 202528 Sep 2026 · Starship Flight 14
Status · Oct 2026Legacy; many retiredLegacy fleet activeActive Gen2Current production / majorityFirst 26 in orbit; on-orbit checkout
Launch mass≈260 kg (573 lb), archived SpaceX kitNot published by SpaceX≈800 kg (1,764 lb), launch reporting≈575 kg (1,267 lb)Not disclosed*
Stowed / deployed dimensionsNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed*
Solar configurationSingle wingSingle wingDual aero-neutral wingsDual wings; power system upgradedNot disclosed
Solar area / electrical powerNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed*
Downlink capacity / satelliteNot separately published24 Gbps96 Gbps96 Gbps class1,024 Gbps design target
Uplink capacity / satelliteNot disclosedNot disclosedNot directly published; V3 stated as >24×Not directly publishedOver 200 Gbps design target
RF + optical backhaulNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedHundreds of Gbps via optical linksNearly 4 Tbps combined target (2024)
Laser ISLsNo fleet-wide meshLaser-equipped; per-sat count not separately published3 × up to 200 Gbps3 × up to 200 GbpsCount / rate not disclosed
RF payloadKu user; Ka gatewayKu user; Ka gateway5 Ku phased arrays + 3 Ka/E dual-band antennasDoppio dual-band backhaul + upgraded avionicsNext-gen modems, beamforming, switching
PropulsionKrypton Hall effectKrypton Hall effectArgon Hall effect · 170 mNUpgraded argon systemPropellant / thrust not disclosed
Specific impulseSpaceX only publishes relative baselineNot separately disclosed2,500 s in SpaceX 2023 releaseNot separately disclosedNot disclosed
Launch vehicle / countFalcon 9 · 60Falcon 9 · typically 52–54Falcon 9 · up to 23Falcon 9 · up to 29Starship · 26 on first flight; up to 60 target
Operational altitudeV1 + V2 broadband planned at 450–490 km by end-2026 (shell-specific inclinations)330–370 km planned; final shells subject to change
Service life / disposalDesigned for 5+ years; health-triggered deorbit, targeted open-ocean reentry where controllable, demisability as the final protection layer
* A separate July 2026 “Gen3 NGSO” FCC application reportedly specifies 2,000–2,500 kg dry mass and 300–400 m² area. The filing does not explicitly establish that those values describe the V3 broadband vehicle now flying, so they are not promoted into the V3 spec cells.

How big is a Starlink V3 satellite?

SpaceX has not published V3 dimensions or a confirmed launch mass, even after the first 26 flew on Starship Flight 14 (2026-09-28). What is public: each V3 is designed for about 1 Tbps of downlink (1,024 Gbps target, roughly 10x a V2 Mini), Starship is planned to carry up to 60 per launch, and a July 2026 FCC filing uses a 2,000-2,500 kg, 300-400 m² scenario. If that filing describes V3, it is about 3.5-4.3x the 575 kg V2 Mini Optimized. Treat any V3 length or width figure online as an estimate.

01 // SCALE

Mass growth, without fake dimensions

This lineup scales visual area by the square root of published or reported mass, not by unverified spacecraft dimensions. It conveys launch-mass growth only. The dashed V3 silhouette is a 2,000 kg scenario, not a confirmed V3 mass.

02 // BUS

Bus, structure, and the launcher constraint

FLAT

Stackable bus

A thin spacecraft uses fairing volume efficiently: Falcon 9 can carry a dense, dispenser-free stack. The stack is clamped during ascent, then released so each vehicle separates before deploying its array.

−22%

Optimized mass

SpaceX lists V2 Mini Optimized at about 575 kg, nearly 22% lighter than the original V2 Mini. The gain buys up to 29 satellites per Falcon 9 instead of 23—six more capacity units per mission.

20×

Why V3 waits for Starship

SpaceX projects up to 60 V3 satellites and roughly 61 Tbps downlink capacity per Starship flight, more than 20× the per-launch capacity of a current Falcon 9 batch. This is a launch-system dependency, not merely a bigger panel.

4 RW

Attitude control

V2 uses four reaction wheels in a hot-spare architecture. They point the RF beams, align solar arrays, manage low-drag flight attitudes, and preserve control deep into targeted reentry.

STAR

Navigation cameras

“Star Trekker” cameras recognize star fields to estimate attitude. Combined with onboard position and velocity, that state estimate supports beam placement, formation spacing, and autonomous maneuver planning.

N/D

What remains private

SpaceX does not publish a V3 mechanical drawing, exact envelope, dry/wet mass split, processor count, thermal design, battery chemistry, or radiation-hardness figures. Treat detailed internet cutaways as conjecture.

03 // RF PAYLOAD

Phased arrays, gateways, and frequency roles

User links and backhaul are different paths. Electronically steered Ku beams serve many moving footprint cells; larger-capacity Ka/E links connect satellites to gateway sites. Optical ISLs move traffic between satellites but do not talk to the customer dish.

Link / functionDirectionAuthorized / published bandGeneration notesEngineering use
User downlinkSpace → terminalKu: 10.7–12.7 GHzGen1 + Gen2Steered spot beams deliver customer data; terminal plan and congestion still cap user speed.
User uplinkTerminal → spaceKu: 14.0–14.5 GHzGen1 + Gen2Return traffic from electronically steered customer terminals.
Gateway downlinkSpace → gatewayKa: 17.8–18.6 & 18.8–19.3 GHzGen1 + Gen2 authorizationsMoves aggregated traffic toward terrestrial points of presence.
Gateway uplinkGateway → spaceKa: 27.5–29.1 & 29.5–30.0 GHzGen1 + Gen2 authorizationsHigh-capacity feeder link; rain fade and gateway diversity matter.
E-band downlinkSpace → gateway71.0–76.0 GHzGen2 authorized Mar 2024Five GHz of high-frequency backhaul spectrum; tighter atmospheric and pointing margins.
E-band uplinkGateway → space81.0–86.0 GHzGen2 authorized Mar 2024Complements Ka with much wider feeder-link bandwidth.
Optical ISLSatellite ↔ satelliteInfrared laser; wavelength not published hereOperational mesh from V1.5 onwardVacuum crosslink avoids terrestrial fiber detours; requires line-of-sight acquisition and routing.
Direct to CellPhone ↔ satellitePartner terrestrial mobile spectrumDedicated V1 Mobile payloads, not every broadband V2Custom phased arrays and eNodeB/5G-class modem functions make the spacecraft act as a cell tower.
TT&C / beaconsControl + trackingMultiple authorized channels; configuration-specificAll generationsKeep command, telemetry, orbit determination, and emergency operations distinct from customer capacity.
Digital beamforming: what actually changes?
A phased array changes the phase and amplitude applied to many antenna elements so the combined wavefront points electronically, without rotating a dish. SpaceX says V3 moves to next-generation computers, modems, beamforming, and switching; it has not published element count, converter resolution, beam count, or whether every stage is fully digital.
Direct to Cell is a sibling system, not a universal V2 feature
SpaceX’s 2026 prospectus explicitly distinguishes broadband and mobile satellite constellations even though both use “V” names. V1 Mobile provides light data, text, and over-the-top voice; V2 Mobile is a future Starship-deployed platform expected in 2027. Do not read “V2” and assume one shared spacecraft spec.
04 // OPTICAL MESH

Laser inter-satellite links

GenerationLaser statusTerminals / satellitePublished rateOperational meaning
V1.0Early fleet not built around a global optical meshNot a fleet-wide standardN/A / experiments variedTraffic depended more heavily on a satellite simultaneously seeing a user and gateway.
V1.5Operational laser crosslinks introducedNot separately stated in current primary docsNot separated by generationPolar/ocean routes could forward traffic toward distant gateways.
V2 MiniOperational3Up to 200 Gbps eachThree neighbors give routing choices as geometry changes; “up to” is a link ceiling, not assured payload throughput.
V2 Mini OptimizedOperational3Up to 200 Gbps; 400 Gbps operation was a 2026 upgrade target2025 jitter rejection and faster route reaction cut ping loss 2–3×, per SpaceX.
V3Designed into next generationNot disclosedNot disclosedV3’s “nearly 4 Tbps” figure combines RF and optical backhaul; it is not a per-laser specification.
24,000+

Mesh scale

SpaceX reported more than 24,000 lasers in the constellation in its 2025 report. That is a fleet count, not 24,000 simultaneous end-to-end routes.

25+ Gbps

Mini Laser demo

Two third-party-bus Mini Laser demonstration units transferred more than 25 Gbps to the existing mesh in summer 2025, proving a smaller hosted-terminal path.

Δ route

Why the mesh matters

A satellite over an ocean can relay across moving neighbors until one sees a gateway. The scheduler must continuously reacquire links and route around weather, outages, geometry, and congestion.

05 // PROPULSION

Hall thrusters: krypton to argon

A Hall thruster ionizes stored gas and accelerates the ions electrostatically. It produces tiny force for long periods: excellent for orbit raising, spacing, conjunction avoidance, stationkeeping, and disposal—useless for launch from Earth.

Decision criterionXenonKryptonArgonStarlink consequence
AvailabilityRare trace gas; constrained marketMore available than xenon, still rare≈0.93% of dry atmosphere; industrial bulk gasArgon aligns propellant supply with mass production of thousands of spacecraft.
Storage / particle massHeavy atoms ease thrust efficiency but storage is dense/expensiveMiddle ground used by V1/V1.5Lighter atom requires a purpose-built thruster and different flow/voltage tradeDo not assume a cheaper gas is a drop-in replacement.
Procurement economicsHighest commodity-price exposureLower than xenonOrders-of-magnitude supply advantage; SpaceX does not publish its delivered $/kgUse relative economics, not internet spot-price tables that ignore purity, cylinders, and contracts.
Starlink flight useNo production generation identifiedV1.0 + V1.5V2 Mini + OptimizedV3 propellant remains undisclosed as of 2026-07-14.
170 mN

V2 Mini thrust

About the weight-force of a 17 g object on Earth. SpaceX reports 2.4× first-generation thrust and 1.5× its specific impulse; its 2023 release listed 2,500 s Isp.

DAILY

Stationkeeping

Starlink’s 2026 space-safety documentation says satellites use daily stationkeeping burns to constrain radial offset and along-track spacing. Avoidance burns are additional, conjunction-driven events.

AUTO

Collision avoidance

Onboard state and SpaceX’s screening system support autonomous planning. “Autonomous” does not mean uncoordinated: operators exchange ephemerides and SpaceX still applies maneuver policies and health gates.

06 // POWER

Solar arrays, batteries, eclipse

2 WINGS

Aero-neutral V2 layout

SpaceX says V2 uses dual solar arrays arranged to improve on-orbit maneuvering and control. In very low orbit, even a deployed solar wing sees enough residual atmosphere for drag attitude to matter.

BATTERY

Eclipse operation

High-capacity batteries run the bus and payload when Earth blocks the Sun. Charge state, thermal limits, and payload demand must be scheduled across repeated roughly 90-minute LEO orbits; exact capacity is private.

N/D kW

No trustworthy V3 power figure

SpaceX has not published a V3 solar-array area, nameplate output, or battery capacity. The often-repeated 10–12 kW range is an enthusiast estimate and is intentionally omitted.

07 // DEPLOY + LIFE

From launch stack to targeted reentry

Release

Falcon 9 releases a tensioned flat stack; the satellites drift apart. Starship tests have demonstrated a side-mounted “Pez” slot with simulator satellites, and Flight 14 (2026-09-28) deployed the first 26 production V3 satellites from it.

Checkout + raise

Vehicles inserted low must pass health checks and begin orbit raising within days. Multiple temporary waypoints keep the transfer flow separated from crewed stations and settled shells.

Serve + maneuver

At the assigned shell, daily burns maintain spacing while RF beams and optical crosslinks continuously hand off. SpaceX’s current broadband shell plan spans 450–490 km; V3 is planned lower.

Deorbit + demise

Health metrics trigger retirement. A controllable satellite lowers itself and targets open ocean; attitude control continues to about 125 km. Demisable parts are the last risk-control layer.

5+ yr

Designed service life

Starlink’s current space-safety documentation says satellites are designed to serve for more than five years. Individual retirement depends on health, capacity economics, shell changes, and conjunction risk.

<3 J

Component impact target

The 2025 progress report says Starlink targets less than 3 joules at component level, versus the U.S. debris-mitigation reference of 15 J. This is a design-analysis target, not a guarantee every atom vanishes.

330–370

V3 altitude band

SpaceX’s July 2026 public space-safety plan places V3 broadband between 330 and 370 km by end-2026, with detailed shell geometry still subject to change.

08 // ANTI-PATTERNS

Common misconceptions

MYTH // “V3 is just a bigger V2 Mini.”

CORRECTION // SpaceX identifies next-generation computers, modems, beamforming, and switching, plus an order-of-magnitude capacity jump and lower target orbit. The mechanical details remain private.

MYTH // “1 Tbps means my dish gets 1 Tbps.”

CORRECTION // Satellite capacity is shared across beams, gateways, users, routing overhead, spectrum, and time. Terminal capability, service plan, congestion, visibility, and weather constrain an individual session.

MYTH // “Laser links connect customers directly.”

CORRECTION // The user terminal uses RF. Lasers connect spacecraft to spacecraft, relaying aggregated traffic until it can reach a satellite with a usable ground path.

MYTH // “Dish Gen 3 equals satellite V3.”

CORRECTION // Customer-terminal generations, broadband spacecraft generations, and mobile/DTC spacecraft families are separate product lines with overlapping “V” or “Gen” labels.

MYTH // “The FCC filing is deployed hardware.”

CORRECTION // An application describes a requested operating envelope. It can be deferred, modified, partially granted, or never built. SpaceX design targets are not measured orbital performance.

MYTH // “All V2 Minis carry Direct to Cell.”

CORRECTION // DTC payloads are mission-specific mobile satellites. SpaceX’s own prospectus distinguishes V1/V2 Mobile from V2 Mini and V3 broadband spacecraft.

09 // SOURCES

Primary-source map

Every volatile number on this page is either traceable here, labeled as a company target, or explicitly withheld. Accessed 2026-07-14.

  1. SpaceX, Starlink Progress 2025 — V2 Optimized production, laser fleet, 3-link architecture, V3 down/uplink targets, Starship deployment.
  2. SpaceX, Starlink Progress 2024 — 96/24 Gbps, 575 kg optimized mass, 170 mN, antenna count, power architecture, V3 backhaul target.
  3. SpaceX EU Prospectus, 5 Jun 2026 — official V naming, V3 development status, H2 2026 target, 1,024 Gbps, up to 60 per Starship.
  4. Starlink Space Safety: Constellation Altitudes — end-2026 shell plan, daily stationkeeping, 5+ year life, deorbit flow.
  5. Starlink Technology — three optical ISLs up to 200 Gbps and system overview.
  6. FCC DA 24-222 — Gen2 E-band authorization: 71–76 GHz down, 81–86 GHz up.
  7. FCC 22-91 — first partial Gen2 authorization and Ku/Ka operating framework.
  8. FCC DA 26-36 — 2026 Gen2 upgrade authorization and current regulatory limits.
  9. SpaceX Starlink 6-1 mission — first V2 Mini launch date and deployment.
  10. SpaceX Starlink 2-1 mission — first full-production laser-equipped V1.5 launch date.
  11. Archived SpaceX Starlink press kit (2019) — V1 flat-panel architecture and published launch mass.
  12. Spaceflight Now, Starlink 6-1 launch report — near-primary V2 Mini mass context and SpaceX propulsion statements.
  13. Space.com, Flight 13 schedule report — secondary source used only for the July 16 target; the page does not treat the future flight as completed.
  14. CircleID, first 26 Starlink V3 satellites on Starship (29 Sep 2026): Flight 14 date, site, 26-satellite deployment, first orbital Starship, SpaceX's 1 Tbps-per-satellite design figure and pre-launch service-timing statement. Cross-checked against Telecompaper's 29 Sep 2026 report.
  15. Jonathan McDowell, Starlink Statistics — independent launch/orbit cross-check; used as near-primary context, not for undisclosed engineering cells.